Effects of anxiety on metaphor interpretation and expression.
Project/Area Number |
24653198
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Onomichi City University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKAMOTO Maki 尾道市立大学, 芸術文化学部, 准教授 (40310833)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 不安 / 比喩 |
Research Abstract |
The present research investigated effects of anxiety on metaphor interpretation and expression. Somatic-sensation metaphors were selected as the research stimuli, those are easy to be made a verbal expression under anxiety situations. As results, the personal trait anxiety was related to the score of metaphor intelligibility and to the context of sentence expression including somatic-sensation metaphors. The cognitive relevance between emotion and somatic-sensation was related to the variability of pace for reading text including a somatic-sensation metaphor. These results were supposed to suggest effectiveness of anxiety research from the point of metaphor interpretation.