The psychological effects of the "Haiku-Renku School Program": Toward connecting tsunami-stricken area and non-stricken area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Sachiko  目白大学, 人間学部, 教授 (00327107)
Research Collaborator NISHINO Aki  目白大学, 大学院心理学研究科, 博士後期課程・院生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 学校プログラム / 中学生 / 震災後心理支援 / 俳句・連句療法 / 表現活動 / 臨床心理コミュニティ援助 / 国際宇宙ステーション / コミュニティ臨床心理学的援助 / 被災地支援 / 心のケア
Research Abstract
Two months after the tsunami struck the town of Onagawa, Miyagi prefecture, Japan, on March 11, 2011, junior high school students in Onagawa began expressing their feelings via haiku. Their psychological states and changes were visualized via qualitative investigations of their haikus, which were composed in May and November 2011.
In non-stricken areas, Renku School Programs are practiced at some Japanese schools. The renku was made up of three stanzas; Onagawa students made an opening stanza, and the non-stricken area students made and sent the answering stanza back to Onagawa, then Onagawa students completed it by adding the third stanza. Some of written impressions about this were analyzed, and feelings of interpersonal bonds were reported.
Points of posttraumatic growth across both student groups, namely all the junior high school of Japan and the students of Onagawa, were compared, and it revealed that the students in Onagawa were experiencing posttraumatic growth more frequently.