Does heart rate variability biofeedback increase cardiorespiratory resting function during sleep?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Masahito  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 教授 (10221996)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYANO Junichiro  名古屋市立大学大学院, 医学研究科, 教授 (90173054)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心拍変動バイオフィードバック / 心拍変動 / 休息機能 / 睡眠 / 自律神経活動 / バイオフィードバック
Research Abstract
The present study was designed to examine the effect of heart rate variability biofeedback (HRV-BF) on the cardiorespiratory resting function (CRF) during sleep in daily life. Forty-five young adults were randomly assigned to one of three groups: HRV-BF, Autogenic Training (AT), and control. Participants in the HRV-BF were told to use a BF device before bedtime, those in the AT were asked to listen to a recorded instruction before bedtime, and those in the control were asked to engage in habitual activity before bedtime. Pulse wave signal during sleep at their own residences was measured for 3 nights. Baseline data were collected on the 1st night of measurements, followed by 2 successive nights for each condition. CRF was assessed as the amplitude of high-frequency (HF) component of heart rate variability. HF component increased during sleep in the HRV-BF, although it remained unchanged in the AT and control. These results suggest that HRV-BF before sleep may improve CRF during sleep.