Project/Area Number |
24653202
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Kyoto Koka Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
NARUIWA Nobuo 京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (20388218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUWABARA Tomoko 京都大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20205272)
KAWABE Tetsuya 大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (70437177)
SASAKI Reiji 九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70411121)
KATO Nanako 京都文教大学, 臨床心理学部, 講師 (40583117)
SASAKI Asako 立命館大学, 学生サポートルーム, 特定業務専門職員 (80649517)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WATANABE Kentaro 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系生物圏研究グループ, 教授 (30132715)
Research Collaborator |
OHNO Giichiro 東葛病院, 国立極地研究所, 医師
SHIGETA Tomo , 臨床心理士
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ストレスコーピング / 南極 / 長期閉鎖環境 / 越冬隊 / 臨床心理学 / 心理的支援 / 感情 / 再適応 / ストレス / 南極地域観測隊 / 極地 / 南極観測隊越冬隊 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify the stresses of being in a long-term isolated environment and how these stresses are effectively coped with, we surveyed the stresses and psychological conditions of the wintering members of Japanese Antarctic Research Expeditions. Psychological questionnaires were conducted in Japan and Antarctica, and we interviewed the members after they had returned to Japan from the expeditions. The results are as follows. In the period of the midnight sun, some members felt strong “anger - hostility,” while many members did not. That is to say, there was a gap in the differences in mood between the members. Members with high positive affect coped with stress actively, and those with high negative affect tended to use useless coping strategies.