The study of empirical research about sense of self-growth among the human services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Yoko  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 講師 (50304704)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自己成長 / 対人援助職 / ストレス / バーンアウト / ストレス バーンアウト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is empirical research about sense of self-growth among the human services professionals, for example nurses, nursing care professions and teachers, and basic study aiming to the support program. As a result of questionnaire research and interview research, it found that human services professionals experienced stress and difficulties with human services actions and duties, and that negative experiences leaded to sense of self-growth. The sense of self-growth is strongly related to the tolerance for stress (hardiness). It is necessary to develop support program facilitating sense of self-growth among the human services professionals.