The research study on treatment improvements for the abused children in the children's welfare institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSoai University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Yoshito  相愛大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10353096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 則定 百合子  和歌山大学 (10543837)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords被虐待児童の心理 / 施設退所児童の実態 / 児童養護施設入所児童 / 児童虐待の処遇向上 / 児童虐待と子育て支援 / 児童虐待 / 社会的養護 / 児童養護施設退所児童の実態 / 児童虐待の処遇 / 退所児童の実態調査 / 心理的居場所感 / 児童養護施設 / 児童虐待調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of improving the child abuse treatment, we carried the following researches.
We investigated the current status of child abuse treatment by visiting child guidance centers, municipal governments and children’s welfare institutions in Wakayama prefecture. We found the psychological features of the children through the questionnaire and psychological tests with projective methods toward the children in the welfare institutions. We also examined the way of treatment in the children’s welfare institutions by investigating the actual condition for the children who had left their children’s home.
We have been worked together with the Wakayama Children Welfare Institutions Council to promote this study, so we have been performed the continuous training and the case conferences.