Effects of positively focused interview on psychological well-being in the disabled elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKobe Shinwa Women's University
Principal Investigator
SUEDA Keiji  神戸親和女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (30216270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Nobuko  神戸親和女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (00204834)
MARUYAMA Soichiro  神戸親和女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (70219567)
Research Collaborator 宮崎 光子  社会福祉法人養護老人ホーム鈴蘭台荘
室 恵子  社会福祉法人養護老人ホーム鈴蘭台荘
今西 博雄  社会福祉法人ケアハウスさん舞子神港園
佐野 孝子  社会福祉法人ケアハウスさん舞子神港園
高階 和洋  社会福祉法人ケアハウスカトレア神戸
荒川 千鶴子  社会福祉法人ケアハウスカトレア神戸
溝田 弘美  特別養護老人ホーム六甲の館
日和佐 祥平  特別養護老人ホーム六甲の館
大西 清加  , 面接・調査担当
奥谷 光  , 面接・調査担当
則本 加奈子  , 面接・調査担当
佐藤 みゆり  , 面接・調査担当
樽屋 瞳子  , 面接・調査担当
田中 沙代子  , 面接・調査担当
川崎 静香  , 面接・調査担当
岩下 奈未  , 面接・調査担当
九鬼 聡美  , 面接・調査担当
中村 彩恵  , 面接・調査担当
岡 三穂子  , 面接・調査担当
小藪 倫子  , 面接・調査担当
後藤 成美  , 面接・調査担当
北見 亜梨奈  , 面接・調査担当
小西 尚美  , 面接・調査担当
成久 千尋  , 面接・調査担当
山本 朋子  , 面接・調査担当
山名 育美  , 面接・調査担当
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordspositively focused / well-being / 要介護高齢者 / 介入効果 / ポジティブ心理学 / positive focus / 高齢者 / ポディティブ心理学 / 構造化面接 / 介入研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Positively focused interview(PFI) is based on the theory of positive psychology,and interviewers focus on positive traits of interviewees or respond positively.
The purpose of this study is to investigate that PFI is effective on psychological well-being of disabled elderly. The major findings were as follows:(1)after eight sessions of PFI, Self-Esteem Scale(Rosenberg) score increased. (2)but other well-being scales (PGC Moral Scale and Erikson Psychosocial Stage Inventory) indicated no increase in scores. (3)The positive attitudes of elderly to interview became partly increased. As mentioned above, the effects of PFI on well-being were not necessarily clear.Finally,implications and suggestions for future research are discussed,in particular, concerning the importance of case studies and usefulness in family counseling.