Development of an integrated clinical model to OCD Patients and their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター
Principal Investigator
HORIKOSHI Masaru  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 部長 (60344850)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords強迫性障害 / 認知行動療法 / 家族
Research Abstract
Thirteen adult patients with OCD according to DSM-IV criteria received Exposure Response Prevention (ERP) program for 12-16 weeks. Obsessive-Compulsive Symptoms and depressive symptoms were significantly improved by performing the ERP program. In addition, a manual based family intervention was provided to the families of the OCD patients. For professionals, OCD workshop and seminar conducted by international experts were provided in order to update information regarding OCD treatment and research. We are in the process of standardizing two scales; Family Accommodation Scale for OCD, and OCD Family Function scale. Conducting a survey of the current family condition with these scales and we will design more effective family program. In this way, comprehensive support system for OCD patient would be expected.