Neural mechanisms of directed forgetting in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ICHITANI Yukio  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (80176289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kazuo  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (30282312)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords指示性忘却 / ラット / 空間記憶 / 放射状迷路課題 / リハーサル / 放射状迷路 / 海馬 / 前頭前野
Research Abstract
"Directed forgetting" is a method and a phenomenon used to investigate whether organisms can control memory with instructions to forget, and to remember. We examined directed forgetting phenomenon in rats using a delay-interposed radial maze task. As a result, we demonstrated the directed forgetting phenomenon in a radial maze task in rats, and suggested that several brain regions including the medial prefrontal cortex and the hippocampal CA3 area are potentially related to the directed forgetting phenomenon of spatial information.