A biological and emprical study to develop an effective audio-visual communication network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionAichi University (2014-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Seki Yoshimasa  愛知大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50575123)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords視聴覚コミュニケーション / 実験心理学 / コミュニケーション / 視聴覚 / セキセイインコ / 鳥類 / 動画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Budgerigars use visual and auditory inputs dominantly in their communication as well as humans. Thus, I investigated a possibility that communication via audio-visual devices can be established also in the avian species, like humans do. Budgerigars were sensitively reacted to stimuli of other birds presented on audio-visual devices. Some birds often showed a kind of behavioral contagion. However, comparing those behaviors with behaviors appeared in response to recorded audio-visual stimuli, the difference was limited, suggesting this kind of novel communication methods via audio-visual devices in real-time in small animals, such as budgerigars, was less effective than that in humans, especially in exchange of information between communication parties.