Investigation of mechanism of active and selective listening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Ryota  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (30455852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNOKI Masashi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00343187)
KIDANI Shunsuke  NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, リサーチアソシエイト (70635367)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords聴覚心理 / 聴覚末梢 / 選択的注意 / 聴覚末梢の能動制御 / 遠心性フィードバック
Research Abstract
To investigate whether frequency selectivity is actively improved by auditory attention, we conducted to some hearing experiments using the notch masking procedure and estimated shapes of auditory filter. The results showed that a target signal presented with noise was easily detected if a cue of the target signal was presented before the target signal. Moreover, the shapes of auditory filter estimated from the results of the hearing experiments were sharpened with auditory attention. These results indicate that auditory attention can enhance the frequency selectivity and the enhancement must be caused by active control of the auditory periphery system.