Experimental study on developmental integration of visual and olfactory imformation in infants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA So  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (80337691)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Masami  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (50282257)
WADA Yuji  独立行政法人農業, 食品産業技術総合研究機構, 主任研究員 (30366546)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords嗅覚 / 乳児 / 感覚間統合 / 食物 / 実験心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated an associative learning between visual and olfactory information in infants. We used an anise as an olfactory stimuli afforded by Takasago Co. and National Food Research Institute and a toy as a visual stimulus. Results obtained by the experiments on 5- to 8-month-old infants showed that only female infants learned the relationship between visual and olfactory stimuli. Similar experiments were conducted on infants at around 1 year old using reaching behavior as a measurement. We also studied a role of visual information to determine the preference for food in developmental processes. Now we are preparing to submit the paper about these topics.