Modeling of auditory perception for noise evalation based on loudness-perception characteristics of older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KURAKATA Kenji  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, グループ付き (90356931)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords聴覚 / 音響心理 / 音の大きさ / 聴覚モデル / 高齢者 / 加齢効果 / 騒音評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The frequency-weighting A used for noise measurement was determined based on hearing characteristics expressed as equal-loudness-level contours. The time-averaged, A-weighted sound level (LAeq) of a sound corresponds well with the perceived loudness. However, good correspondence between LAeq and the perceived loudness is confined to cases in which listeners are young people with normal hearing. In this study, psychoacoustic experiments were conducted to investigate loudness of various sounds perceived by young adults and older adults aged over 60. Analyses of results revealed that sound levels weighted by older listeners' hearing characteristics matched the judged loudness better than LAeq values did. Based on the results, a noise evaluation method was proposed, which can evaluate noises for senior citizens more accurately than the conventional method using A-weighting.