Development of medical education program by the combination of cooperative learning and e-learning in co-medical students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKA HIROYUKI  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (80302040)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMISAWA Toshiko  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (70333705)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords協同学習 / コメディカル教育 / ジグソー学習法 / テスト=テイキング=チーム学習法 / e-Learning / Active Learning / 情報工学 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed at the establishment of Active Learning in co-medical student. We teach the cooperative learning method based on "test = Taking = team method" and the "jigsaw learning method", and the usefulness of cooperative learning method for the self-study was verified. Learning effects of cooperative learning method was evaluated using a simulated test and the national examination for medical technologists. The results of this study, cooperative learning by the "jigsaw Law" and "test = Taking = team method" provides the continuous learning effect of the Active Learning, and it significantly improved the learning achievement. Therefore, it was suggested that the cooperative learning was useful for the bottom-up of medical knowledge and skill up of teaching between co-medical students.