Study of "Dual Quality Assurance" in Liberal Education in Spanish Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Yoshio  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (20250805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOMATA Toshiyuki  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 助教 (60436178)
Research Collaborator SILVA Cecilia Noemi  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学校教育 / 二重の質保証システム / 教養教育 / 国際研究者交流(スペイン)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed at elucidating the actual situations of “Dual Quality Assurance” in the Spanish higher education system, through grasping the Spanish (higher) education system and its course of development and through grasping and considering the reform in the Spanish education system and its consequences.
The interviews with the persons in charge and data collections at educational administrative organizations and higher education institutions, which are the core of this study, were conducted at the Ministry of Education, Culture, and Sports, Complutense University, Salamanca University, and so on. We have obtained various kinds of useful information and data on the policies by educational administrative organizations, responding or independent actions by higher education institutions, and so on, which are needed to achieve the aims of our research.