Development and evaluation of the teacher training program for in-service science teachers to improve teaching skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Takeshi  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90209057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANAKA Toshinobu  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30385942)
YOSHIOKA Ryouei  国立教育政策研究所, 教育研究情報センター, 研究員 (40200951)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsハンズオン / 教材開発 / 実践的指導力 / 教員養成 / 教員研修 / 教育のグローバル化 / 科学教育 / インドネシア / 国際情報交換 / マレーシア / フィリピン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop the teacher training program for promoting abilities to develop the teaching materials and teaching skills of in-service science teachers. In order to achieve this purpose, some training programs which utilized science teaching-material kits were developed, based on the features of science lessons in Japan. And these programs were carried out for college students and in-service science teachers in developping countries, and were evaluated .As a result, it was shown clearly that teacher training programs developed in this research were effective in improving in-service science teacher's teaching skills.