The development of research supervision for adult postgraduate students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKobe University (2014)
Nagoya University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
CHIKADA MASAHIRO  神戸大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (80281062)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords成人教育 / 研究指導 / 教授法 / 社会人学生 / 大学院 / 研究指導方法 / 大学教育 / アメリカ / イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study to develop the methodology on teaching and learning for postgraduate adult students. Focusing on the research supervision using the theoretical andragogy model, the study clarifies the methods to encourage students, the methods making use of their life experiences to learning resources. Consequently, the study shows the methodology to support adult students to make their dissertations.