Formation and Transformation of Umene Satoru's View on New Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKobe University (2014)
Hyogo University of Teacher Education (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE TAKANOBU  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (30294268)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords梅根悟 / 新教育 / 戦後教育 / 教育思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Umene Satoru(1903-1980) is one of the most significant people in educational research and practices in post-World War Ⅱ Japan. The purpose of this study is to investigate how his view on New Education was formed and subsequently transformed. This study found that New Education as the consequence of modern educational theories was established in the book “Way to New Education” (1947), and that this view was clearly transformed in the book “History of World Education” (1955) to reflect the view of New Education as a tool for social reorganization. The book “History of Western Education” (1953) provided an important opportunity for this transformation.