Toward the reconstruction of liberal arts education, what kind of role should the philosophy of education play now?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Masao  和歌山大学, 「教養の森」センター, 教授 (80151124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZEKI Ayako  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10379604)
SATOU Kazumasa  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20162414)
NAGAI Kunihiko  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50144639)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教養教育 / 教育哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 21st century is the time of turbulence of the university. This study, in the times of turbulence of such a university, considered one possibility of the reproduction of  university from a viewpoint of liberal arts education. Therefore we looked back on the history that the liberal arts education of modern times in Japan followed until now and compared the idea of liberal arts education of Europe with Japan and investigated the relations of influence and disagreement. In addition, we thought about the possibility of a new liberal arts education in the 21st century and proposed it from both sides of theory and practice by the philosophy of education.