A play-based approach curriculum for transition to school:An Analysis of the practice of "Gakko Gokko" at the Early Childhood Education and Care.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NANAKIDA ASTUSHI  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60252821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAHANA KIICHIRO  福岡女学院大学, 人間関係学部, 講師 (50512555)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幼児教育 / 保幼小連携 / 接続 / 就学準備 / 保育所 / 学校リテラシー / 学校ごっこ / 実践プログラム / 幼稚園 / 学びの基礎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to theoretically and practically examine the possibility of playin terms of preparation for school.Transition to school is a key theme in ECE. While play remains important in ECE, it has never been studied in terms of transition to school. It has been argued that play as approach curriculum is in opposition to learning which is the dominant activity in school. We have applied Vygotsky’s theories to practice with an examination of "gakko gokko” (“playing school”) at a childcare center. The early childhood teacher pretended to be a school teacher, and the children pretended to be school students. They played at studying school subjects such as, science and mathematics, and doing homework. During "gakko gokko", children performed the role of school student, and the teacher’s role became more instructive than usual.