Therapeutic and Pedagogic Approach to the Crisis of Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Akiko  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10347081)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Sanae  鹿児島大学, 医学部 (40382444)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発達概念 / 富士川游 / 児童研究 / 山下徳治 / 小児科学 / H.ワロン / アンリ・ワロン / H. ワロン
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the relationship between pathologic and pedagogic approaches to child development studies. Through the historical analysis of ideas on growth and development of child in both fields, this study found that it is worth taking the therapeutic approach which considers child development as 'uncertainty' into pedagogy which tends to rely on scientific rationality.
First of all, this study identifies Fujikawa Yu's contribution to Child Research, in the introduction of his medical knowledge on pediatric diseases and distinctive therapeutic approach to educational fields. Secondly, it was analyzed how the Chinese pediatrics was introduced to Japan in Edo era. Thirdly, the study discussed about the importation of medical pedagogy from France and Germany.