Nurturing L1 Reading Habits: Developing Japanese Reading Habits through English Extensive Reading Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHokkaido Information University
Principal Investigator
Araki Yoko  北海道情報大学, 医療情報学部, 准教授 (90511543)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生涯教育 / ヤングアダルト文学 / クロスオーバー文学 / 児童文学 / 英語教育 / 生涯学習 / 英語多読学習 / クロスオーヴァー文学 / カナダ文学 / 多読学習 / 英語多読教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, which includes a 2-year “in-class” experiment targeting 1st and 2nd year Japanese university students whose majors are not in English, indicates that it is not an easy task to foster their L1 reading habits through L2 extensive reading practice in their English classes. Encouraging students to read popular contemporary North American YA literature and its translation, in particular, presents difficulties while crossover literature (the classics and literatures which appeal to a wider range of readership) garners more readers. Questionnaires and interviews conducted for this study also give researchers valuable information on university students’ reading habits in the mid-2010s. For example, students who attempted to read English books other than graded readers often had developed their reading habits in their primary and secondary schools; the business of their daily life prevents self-claimed book lovers from readings for their own general interests.