The Contriving and Sustaining of Practical Educational Programs for the Regional Industrial Revitalization by the Department of Arts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
INOUE TOMOKO  九州産業大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (90330787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Kanta  九州産業大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (70159276)
HOSHINO Koushi  九州産業大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (60552205)
SATO Kayo  九州産業大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (70454907)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育方法 / 伝統工芸 / 地域産業 / 地域連携 / 領域横断型プログラム / 実践力修得 / デザイン教育 / 美術・デザイン教育 / 企業連携 / 地域産業振興 / プロジェクト型教育 / ワークショップ・プログラム / 実用化 / 商品化 / ワークショップ / 中間報告 / 最終成果報告
Research Abstract
We have the purpose of revival on traditional craft-arts and regional industries in Fukuoka area, further more through the joint activities of university and industries. We are providing the practical educational programs with the expertise.
This study had started concerns about the collapse of the local industrial structures due to the problems had already existed at that time. And this study has been providing a new vitalization to the regional industries, prompted the understanding and well-known of traditional culture to the community, and contributing the development of human resources through this joint activities.Steady implementation of the practical educational programs help acquiring the practical and general skill for the students, and moreover many news medias have an interest in our study. Accordingly we have been contributing to the awareness of traditional craft-arts and regional industries.