| Project/Area Number |
24653239
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Nishinippon Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 学校内神祠 / 学校内神社 / 大麻奉斎殿 / 天神社 / 神社合祀 / 教育社会史 |
| Research Abstract |
This research pointed out the education social history of the Campus Shrines (Shinto shrines in the elementary school). In this investigation, it was recognized that the Department of the Interior investigated the Campus Shrines of the whole country,in the late 1930s.According to the investigation, The Campus Shrines had approximately 400 cases in each place of the whole country.There did not seem to be the instructions of the country to make a Shinto shrine particularly.I investigated several cases of those Shinto shrines finely. As a result, I understood that, in a Shinto shrine, expectation and a wish for the education of local inhabitants were put.