Project/Area Number |
24653240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
TATSUTA Yoshihiro 国立教育政策研究所, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (50135646)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AKAO Katsumi 関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (90202506)
OGINO Ryogo 東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50609948)
IWASAKI Kumiko 国立教育政策研究所, 生涯学習政策研究所, 総括研究官 (10259989)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ナラティヴ / ナラティヴ学習 / ストーリーテリング / デジタル・ストーリーテリング / 教育効果 / 生涯学習 |
Research Abstract |
This study has a narrative based approach. It aims to survey many cases of narrative learning and to evaluate, analyze and reflect a variety of educational effect. In 2012 and 2013, firstly, we had some interview to researchers and practitioners in USA, Korea and Japan. Secondly we had an academic symposium with them. And we had developed four courses on narrative learning as digital storytelling in Tokyo, Toyama and Kyoto. As outcomes of those research, we found educational effects of narrative learning are empowerment for learner, advancement in sense of connectedness and positive action.