Creating a New Model of Multicultural Education in Local District
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Tomonori  宮城教育大学, 附属国際理解教育研究センター, 教授 (30282148)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多文化教育 / 教育社会学 / 国際理解教育 / 持続発展教育 / ユネスコ / 持続可能な開発のための教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to focus on certain aspects of international education, such as International Understanding Education (EIU), Development Education, Multicultural-Coexistence Education, Education for Sustainable Development (ESD), etc. for suggesting a new model of international education in a local district.Firstly, this research analyzed the historical process of international education which has been introduced in Japanese schools, and the development of international education in the historical context has been clearly explained.Secondly, The research for International understanding was made by the cooperation of the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) Tohoku in 2013 and the research of ESD was completed by a cooperation of the local city board of education in Tohoku in 2014. From this year,for monitoring the practice of the UNESCO/ESD Tohoku consortium, this research will continue to the next Grants-in-aid for Scientific Research.