| Project/Area Number |
24653243
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Tsukuba University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OGATA Akihiro 筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (80516708)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | あん摩施術 / 心拍変動 / 皮膚血流 / 血圧 / 手掌発汗 / 脳血流 / 心臓自律神経 / 視覚障害者 / 手技療法 / 教科書 / エビデンス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we Anma practitioners deal with autonomic nervous activity, especially in order to clarify the action of the heart autonomic nervous activity, heart rate variability, blood pressure and blood flow. We examined their effects on the living body. Anma treatment by treatment sites suggests to exhibit the different reactions with various treatment methods. We increase the heart parasympathetic function, and it has also been suggested to exert favorable effects on fatigue. We have founded some clear evidence that have not been mentioned in the Anma massage Shiatsu textbook before. Further reconsideration and new experiments are considered to be necessary.