analysis of the political process in the higher education field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Koichi  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40260509)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Eijiro  信州大学, 学術研究院・総合人間科学系, 准教授 (60548006)
MARUYAMA Kazuaki  福島大学, 総合教育研究センター, 准教授 (20582886)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高等教育 / 政策過程 / 計量テキスト分析 / ネットワーク分析 / テキスト分析 / アクター / イシュー / プロセス / 高等教育政策 / 声価法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to quantitatively and qualitatively elucidate the mechanism of the policy making process of the higher education in the postwar Japan. We analyzed issues, actors and their relation in the higher education field by the quantitative text analysis software. In addition, we interviewed main actors asking the actual situation of the policy process as a qualitative investigation.