Comparative Study on the Establishment of Partnership Principle Model in Special Needs Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAWAI YASUSHI  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (90224724)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords特別支援教育 / パートナーシップ原理 / 特別支援教育コーディネーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the partnership principle by means of the comparative education study.
As a result it was clarified that the subject of special needs education in Japan should be identified on the basis of the individualized educational support plan or the individualized education plan to improve the partnership by referring to the Individualized Education Program(IEP)in USA and the statement in UK.