The demonstrative study concerning the transfiguration of the social meaning of shoplifting and reform measures to counter shoplifting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA MAKOTO  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 准教授 (00401795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAMATSU Satoshi  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10299331)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords万引き
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the factors which affect shoplifting of juveniles and the factors which affect shoplifting of aged citizens, based on the questionnaires which subjects are shoplifting suspects of juveniles and of aged citizens, and the questionnaires which subjects are ordinary juveniles and aged citizens. The subjects of questionnaires to shoplifting suspects are 90 people(under 20 years old) and 108 people(over 65 years old) who received an investigation in Ehime prefecture. The subjects of questionnaires to ordinary people are 976 students in junior high schools and high schools, and 437 aged citizens(over 65 years old) in Ehime prefecture.
The major findings are summarized as follows: (1) Weakening of social bonds to school and loss of future prospects affect shoplifting of juveniles. (2) Hard life economically and social isolation, loss of meaning to life affect shoplifting of aged citizens.