A sociological study of women intellectuals and 'Americanization' in post-war Japan
Project/Area Number |
24653248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
INAGAKI Kyoko 京都大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40159934)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 女性知識人 / アメリカナイゼーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to examine the process of social manifestation,expansion and change of women intellectuals in relation with 'Americanization' in post-war Japan. Through the analysis of their education, field of the activities and the media they played the active role in the intellectual circle, and the analysis of the life course of Ayako Ishigaki as a typical case, the social position and their role has been clarified.