Study abroad of Indonesian students: examining from higher education of Japan, Germany, and the Netherlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARIKAWA Tomoko  大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 教授 (30271448)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育人類学 / 留学 / インドネシア / 日本 / ヨーロッパ / 高等教育 / 大学院 / 研究 / 研究室文化 / インドネシア人 / ドイツ / オランダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has examined how graduate education system of higher educational institutions influences the experiences of international students in their research, using the researcher's longitudinal ethnographic studies on Indonesain students who have studied in Japan and other countries. The research also examined the historical development of higher education and research in European countries. The extensive studies on literature on higher education and research have clarified the impacts which have given to Japanese higher education and graduate education and research from European countries until today. The experiences of informants have been closely related with the graduate systems and higher education systems which the Indonesians have studied.
This research has contributed in clarifying the close relationship between Education and culture, in particular about higher educational institutions and international study at both micro and macro-level.