A study of transformation of intercultural perspective of JICA volunteer teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
ONO Yumiko  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (20177273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Mitsuko  大阪女学院大学, 国際・英語学部, 教授 (70454668)
NAKAMURA Satoshi  広島大学, 平和・国際室, 研究員 (50524443)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords青年海外協力隊 / 異文化感受性発達モデル / 異文化理解 / 現職教員特別参加制度 / 異文化体験 / 国際理解 / 多文化教育 / 国際協力 / 異文化感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at exploring how the perspective of cultures transform when teachers have lived in a different culture. The study used questionnaire survey, site visit and interviews and a focus group interview in two year period to analyze the process of their perspective transformation.
As a result, it was revealed that many teachers were at the stage of ethnocentrism. The teachers in our study moved toward ethnorelativism as time passed, but their transition was not linear but shifted back and forth between development stages. The study suggested that some factors such as existence of role model, language proficiency and expectation from a counterpart had an influence over perspective transformation.