Cross-Cultural (Japan-UK) Quantitative/Qualitative Comparative Study on Children's Self-Perception and Agency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HIGGINS Marilyn  山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (40264981)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords比較教育 / 自己肯定感 / draw-and-writeインタビュー / 主体性 / 家庭教育学 / 比較教育学 / 国際研究者交流 / 子供の自己肯定感
Research Abstract
A multi-faceted quantitative/qualitative research project was carried out with 11-12-year old pupils in Western Japan (n=188) and 10-12 year-olds in England (n= 135) exploring the topic of children's own sense of"agency." The central question aimed at identifying factors that enable or encourage some children to develop a strong sense of helpfulness and the ability to notice and contribute to improvements in their social environments, be that home, school or community.Initial findings show a tendency for British children to display, overall, a higher sense of agency and independence, while Japanese children show a higher willingness to contribute in group efforts motivated by "enjoyment of being with others" rather than external rewards. Few differences were found in gender, or socio-economic status. But children with higher "agency" levels tended to consider the role of children in a wider context as helping to build a better world.