The confirmation of ego-discovery in picture book making like role-playing in the process of the teacher training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUekusa Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
UEKUSA Kazuyo  植草学園大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (80320729)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKI Miwa  植草学園大学, 名誉教授 (00320721)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords保育者養成 / 教員養成 / 絵本作り / 手作り絵本 / 子どもの絵本作り支援 / 絵本作品の内容分析 / 手作り絵本の素材 / 個性に合わせた援助 / 教師(保育者)養成 / 子どもの支援 / お話作り / ロール・プレイング活用
Research Abstract
The goal of this research is to confirm the utility of picture book making for both students and children like role-playing. When students made their picture books, the integration of their past experiences was enhanced.When students helped children make picture books, they could feel the core minds of children and deepen their understanding of children.As a result, they could have confidence in interaction with children. Children also grew their core minds.We found three kinds of styles which are expressed in their picture books.The student's quality as teachers is thought to be enhanced by the interaction in accord with these styles, when they help children make picture books.