An investigation into the state and issues among public school teachers with non-Japanese nationality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionPoole Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Tomoko  プール学院大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80227793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIM Yunjeong  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (40464557)
HIROSE Yoshinori  関西大学, 文学部 (90352822)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学校の多文化化 / 外国籍教員 / 公務員国籍条項 / 外国人のキャリア形成 / 教員研究 / 学校文化 / 公立学校の教員 / 教員のエスニシティ / 国籍条項 / 教員文化 / 公立学校 / 採用自治体調査 / 教員インタビュー / 多文化教育 / 教員の世界
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the current state and issues among public school teachers with non-Japanese nationality, a series of research with three different approaches was conducted. First, the survey was sent out to the boards of education and this revealed that at least 257 teachers who have foreign citizenships are currently working in public schools. Secondly, in-depth interviews were conducted, targeting mainly the teachers with foreign citizenships. The data show that there are great diversity among the interviewees in the process of choosing their occupation, how they got appointed, and their relationships to other colleagues, parents, and children. Generational differences in the experiences among the teachers were also observed. Finally, the government's responses toward this issue have been analyzed. Overall, the results pointed out that there is a great lack of acknowledgment and understanding about non-Japanese teachers themselves and their status.