Project/Area Number |
24653259
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology , Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Seio 福岡工業大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (10185598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEBE Sachise 精華女子短期大学, 生活科学科, 講師 (20270077)
TAJIRI Yumiko 精華女子短期大学, 幼児保育学科, 教授 (50216967)
KAMIYAMA Takayuki 東海大学福岡短期大学, 国際文化学科, 教授 (80259689)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 高校短期大学連携教育 / 入学前教育 / 初年次教育 / アクティブラーニング / ビデオ教材 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have been developing effective high school-junior college cooperation program and in which high school students participate in junior college lectures (and liberal arts education program). We visited 16 junior colleges which have innovative and well-coordinated high school-junior college partnership programs. As the result of the visit survey, we couldn’t find the standard educational method, but we could explore various possibilities for high school-junior college collaboration. We also originally developed learning materials using an active learning method and used our materials experimentally in the classes. After the experimental lessons with our materials, we administrated a questionnaire to our students. We analyze the results of the questionnaire and evaluate the effectiveness of the learning materials.