Construction of Student Support Coordination System based on Surveys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAZAWA Atsushi  仙台高等専門学校, 総合科学系, 教授 (70259802)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学校組織 / コーディネーション / チーム援助 / 援助ニーズ / 被援助志向性 / 学生支援体制構築 / コーディネーション体制
Research Abstract
A survey on coordination activity roles at KOSEN was conducted to chief teachers of student counseling section, school nurses, and counselors. The results suggested that staff in certain posts had to play the roles too much, and some coordination activities were not recognized or obscure. Also, a large-scale survey was conducted in cooperation with 19 KOSEN out of 62 to clarify tendencies and features of student support needs and help-seeking preferences. The results suggested that some student groups would have higher support needs, and they also suggested that despite stronger desires for help, some student groups would not easily ask others for help.
By the results of two surveys, guidelines for student support coordination system based on team support were given.