Social Studies Program for Pre-Service Students to improve a Tower of Babel Problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University (2013-2014)
Hirosaki University (2012)
Principal Investigator
INOSE TAKENORI  日本体育大学, その他部局等, 教授 (40271788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Keiko  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (50311668)
MIYAHARA Satoru  名古屋女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50239430)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバベルの塔問題 / 飜訳起因 / 日常・学術懸隔 / 概念共示 / 概念修辞 / 語用論 / 経済用語 / 用語の誤認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most Japanese pre-service students have struggled to teach their pupils economic concepts in social studies classes. It is difficult for the students not only to understand economic concepts but also to transfer these to pupils. We named their difficulties ”the Tower of Babel” problems in teacher education and divided them into four categories: mismatches in translation, gaps between everyday language and academic terms, hidden connotations in the use of linguistic signs, and misidentifications in using a metonym or a metaphor. In this study, we describe the findings of a survey that focused on the four categories as they relate to economic concepts in social studies. This was found to be the most evident for concepts such as "utilitarianism", "information asymmetry", and “moral hazard”, but not on “gap” and “efficiency”. In addition, significant correlation was found between the four categories.