A Developmental Study on Teaching Materisls for Myth of "Traditional Language Culture"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Masako  山形大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (40194451)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神話教材 / 古事記 / 伝統的な言語文化 / 教材開発 / 現代神話の創造 / 国語科教育 / 紙芝居 / 教育学 / 神話教材開発 / 神話 / 現代に生きる神話 / 日本の神話 / 各教科の教育(国語)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The new course of study (language arts) of elementary school have increased reading of myths. However, it is clear that instruction has many problems be- cause there has no reading of myths in postwar language arts education. There-fore, as for how to read myths in language arts education, I insist on the fol- lowing three points. 1. Leaners should read Japanese myths in comparison with world myths. 2. We should creat a new "modern myth" mainly composed of a ques- tion and the imagination of the leaner. 3. The leaner should connect the myths with his experience and read mythical metaphors.
In this reseach, a study was undertaken in which a mythical picture-story was shown to a group of learners.The effects were later analyzed through a survey. From the survey, the following became clear about reading of myths. Myths are significant for not only the lower grades but also older learners such as junior high students. The learner can get to know various gods from Japanese myths.