The Development of a Pedagogical Lexicon : An International Comparative Study of Mathematics Classrooms
Project/Area Number |
24653266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 授業 / 国際比較 / 教授・学習過程 / 数学教育 / 教授学 / レキシコン / ビデオ研究 / 算数・数学 / 教授用語 / 数学 |
Research Abstract |
The current project is intended to identify classroom-related terms used to describe elements of mathematics classrooms in different cultures. The product of this research is a "Classroom Lexicon" of such terms derived from international comparative studies of mathematics classrooms. The lexicon was produced by negotiations with researchers with collaborative coding of a selection of video material of mathematics lessons. The lexicon has the potential to be a major resource in pre-service and in-service teacher training programs and to offer new insights into classroom research.