Research on improvement of the ability to evaluate language activities by IRF analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Hiromitsu  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30511505)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords言語活動 / 評価 / IRF三項発話連鎖構造 / IRF三項発話連鎖構造分析 / 理科授業 / IRF発話連鎖構造分析
Research Abstract
The improvement of language activities in class is required in Japan. However, teachers cannot evaluate the quality of them sufficiently. Research demonstrates reflection in order to improve language activities with enhancing ability to evaluate them by the analysis of IRF sequence that mature and immature teachers evaluate contents each other. Consequently, teachers could reflect the process that mature teachers enhance quality of dialog and sequence in the activities.