Recovering process of unconfident teachers teaching science in elementary schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Yasushi  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50224192)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小学校理科 / 苦手意識 / 理科指導 / 教員研修 / 教師教育 / 小学校教員 / モデル開発 / OJT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Questionnaire survey revealed that elementary school teachers who feel lack of knowledge and skills to teach science are unconfident to teach it. In order to make teachers confident to teach science in elementary schools, this study developed “tool box” for teachers to improve their ability to teach science of various contents and grade levels. It includes “readiness check tool”, “material analysis tool”, “lesson planning tool”, and “lesson reflection tool”. This box can be a model program in professional development for teachers. This study also developed a program for undergraduate student who are going to become elementary school teachers, which empowers their practical knowledge and skills to teach science and changes their attitude toward learning science from negative to positive.