Culture formation of mathematics lesson for student teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Koichi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80225218)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育実習生 / 一斉授業文化 / 問題解決 / 数学 / 授業のリアリティ / 授業研究 / 教師教育 / 算数・数学科 / 教育実習 / 授業文化 / 問題解決型の文化 / 算数科・数学科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated culture of mathematics lesson for student teachers from the viewpoints of culture of lesson and culture of problem solving in mathematics. We developed questionnaires for student teachers and conducted data gathering with questionnaires and video recording of lesson and discussion by student teachers.
Quantitative analysis suggested that most of student teachers learned culture of mathematic problem solving before they participated teaching practice in elementary school. Qualitative analysis suggested that after their teaching experience, their learning was developing only if they had a kind of belief that students were able. We also developed concepts of reality of lesson to investigate student teachers’ teaching activity. The analysis of reality of lesson of student teachers is on going.