A overall comparative study about economic education in teacher education of Japan and the Republic of Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
BAE KWANG WOONG  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60263357)
Research Collaborator KIM Kyungmo  韓国慶尚大学, 師範学部, 教授・韓国経済教育学会副会長
HAHN Kyungdong  韓国外国語大学, 経済学部, 教授・韓国経済教育学会学会誌編集理事
JANG Kyungho  韓国仁荷大学, 師範学部, 教授・韓国経済教育学会学術理事
HAHN Seongsin  ソウル教育大学附属小学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日韓の経済教育 / 日韓の社会科教育 / 日本の学習指導要領 / 韓国の教育課程 / 日韓社会科教科書 / 教科書指導書 / 現地授業観察 / 日韓キャリア教育 / 日韓の経済教育比較 / 日本の社会科学習指導要領 / 韓国の社会科教育課程 / 日韓の社会科教科書 / 日韓の社会科教科書指導書 / 日韓の経済教育研究者交流 / 韓国小学校社会科教科書 / 学年別特徴分析 / 日韓経済教育 / 学習指導要領 / 教育課程 / 社会科教科書 / 指導書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
National curriculum about Japanese and Korean elementary school social studies, their explanations, guidance notes, textbooks and the preceding studies were analyzed and considered. The contents and methodology about practice observation on economic education at elementary school in Korea were investigated. As a result, some suggestion points to economic education at Japanese elementary school were picked out. Furthermore, comparison studies focused on carrier education were conducted. In Korean textbooks, when teaching occupation, the various kinds are being recorded according to academic classification of industries. They mention consciously that development of the enterprise where people work is connecting with society and national development. The contents lead to entrepreneur education are described and also the contents of economic education are referred richly and systematically. This study made it clear that these are the conspicuous feature which isn't in a Japanese textbook.