A study for development of science class using the traditional words about nature in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
MIZOBE Kazushige  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (30379862)
Research Collaborator IWAMOTO Tetuya  大阪市立古市小学校, 教諭
SHIMIZU Aya  大阪市立古市小学校, 教諭
MIYAMOTO Jun  大阪市立清水小学校, 教諭
TOMISAKI Tadashi  大阪市立堀江小学校, 教諭
KIKUCHI Keiko  大阪市立九条北小学校, 教諭
FUJITA Maiko  大阪市立晴港小学校, 教諭
TANAKA Kazuma  明石市立錦浦小学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自然を表すことば / 理科授業 / 和文化 / 言語活動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a science teaching adopting the traditional Japanese words about natural things and natural phenomena. As the result of the survey for use of those words to teachers and students, it was supported by lots of teachers to become language activities rich in science classes, to incorporate natural features of Japan easily, to enhance the students interest about nature, to enrich the knowledge about nature, and so forth. In addition, students were also affirmative in general to learn those words. And it was positive that more girls than boys to learn. In trial practice of the science lesson from the 3rd grade to the 6th grade, we could find as the device of instruction, collecting the traditional words, naming activities, producing a Japanese poem of 31 syllables and a haiku poem, and setting quiz.