Project/Area Number |
24653275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education |
Principal Investigator |
Yamanaka Kazuhide 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50304142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAI Hajime 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (60432580)
TANIDA Masuyuki 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (40442503)
AMANE Tetsuji 大和大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70127603)
KUROIWA Masaru 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (80153394)
Research Collaborator |
KITAGAWA Kaori ロンドン大学, UCL教育研究所, 講師
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 新人教員教育 / 教師教育の高度化 / 教職大学院 / 省察 / メンタリング / コーチング / 学校組織 / 教師教育学 / 学校改善 / 教育心理学 / 組織学習 / 国際情報交換 / イギリス / 新人教員養成 / MTL / MEP / 国際情報交換(英国) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to investigate the ability of school-based mentor teachers to nurture new teachers’ professional development and the contribution of higher education institutions to the education and training for new teachers. According to the results of the analyses, it is argued that the ability to establish mutual learning relationship with a new teacher is needed to be an excellent teacher educator. Also, the results suggest that what is required for an excellent teacher educator is to use mentoring and coaching as the situation demands. In addition, academic issues underlying the English ‘Masters in Teaching and Learning (MTL)’ programme is analysed from the multidimensional points of view. It indicates that a collaborative ‘learning triangle’ for a new teacher’s learning, which is the distinctive characteristic of the MTL, is a fruitful model of the role and significance of higher education institutions for the development of teacher education.