Developing the political education program based on the pulrarity to build students' political literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Toshinori  岡山大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70294395)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords政治教育 / 教科教育学 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed the social studies lesson plan of the junior high school. And I asked the junior high school teachers to do this lesson in their class. In this lesson I picked up the border dispute between Japan and China. Students thought about how to solve this problem for the future generation.I analyzed the students' answer and their essays to show the effect of this lesson.