the development and implementation of "new test of music academic abilities" include hidden academic abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITOMI KATSUNOBU  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (20083389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMURA Mayumi  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (00372764)
ITO Shin  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (70455046)
OGATA Mitsuru  比治山大学, 現代文化学部, 教授 (20512297)
MIZUSAKI Makoto  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50374749)
FUJIHARA Siho  熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20381022)
KONAGANO Ryuuta  鈴峯女子短期大学, 保育学科, 准教授 (60452603)
KAWABE Akiko  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育学研究科, 准教授 (80584862)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords音楽科教育 / 音楽科の学力 / 見えにくい学力 / 「ふしづくりの教育」 / 岐阜県古川小学校 / 各教科の教育 / 音楽教育 / 幼児音楽教育 / 見えない学力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified the music academic abilities with involvement of hidden academic abilities. All together, we developed the “new test of music academic abilities”and put into operation. Moreover, we discussed the formation, development, and extinguishment of “fushizukuri education” developed in Furukawa Elementary School in Gifu Prefecture from the late 1960's to the early 1970's with concrete data.It was also very significant that we could get better understandings of the extraordinary accomplishments of “fushizukuri education” by analyzing videos and a tape with actual coursework of 4th grade, 3rd grade, and 1st grade. Great number of findings from “fushizukuri education” will shed light on the following two issues; what music academic abilities in modern are, and the methodology how those abilities should be build up.