Development of a science-educational program for experience of biological diversity and evolution at the DNA level using plant species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Nobuaki  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80301589)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生物多様性 / 植物 / DNA / ポリメラーゼ連鎖反応法 / 制限酵素切断断片長分析 / 粗抽出物 / 電気泳動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comprehensive understanding of biodiversity is considered important when considering global environmental conservation. However, genetic diversity is less well known. We developed a simple practical program called ‘Kitchen PCR’ to communicate the concept of genetic diversity at the DNA level. Kitchen PCR essentially consists of three steps: Crude DNA extracts were prepared by homogenizing the plant materials in a Tris buffer, and the psbA-trnH intergenic region of the plastid genome was amplified by PCR. The amplified DNA fragments were fractionated by agarose gel electrophoresis and visualized by staining with ethidium bromide or Fast Blast DNA stain. Huge diversity the amplified DNA fragment lengths were clearly observed in the experimental plants. Kitchen PCR provides a simple method for demonstrating the concepts of genetic diversity at the DNA level and for introducing students to molecular biological techniques.